Privacy page

PRESENTATION OF THE SITE

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy,

the various parties involved in the creation and monitoring of the site:

Site creator: Webélévation

Publication manager: GLSOLUTIONS

Host: O2 Switch, a Web host with industrial quality servers!…Informations o2switch. Siret: 510 909 807 00032. RCS Clermont Ferrand

These legal notices are offered by LESARCHESLYON

CONDITIONS OF USE

Use of the site implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the site are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

The website is updated regularly by LESARCHESLYON. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

SERVICES PROVIDED

LESARCHESLYON endeavours to provide information on the site that is as accurate as possible.

However, LESARCHESLYON cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failures to update the information, whether caused by LESARCHESLYON or by third-party partners supplying the information.

All information provided on the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. All information on the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change or development without notice.

If you notice a gap, error or what appears to be a malfunction, please report it by email to contact@lesarcheslyon.fr, describing the problem as precisely as possible (you are using a telephone, tablet or computer; name of the page causing the problem, type of operating system, browser used, etc.).

LESARCHESLYON is in no way responsible for the use made of this information, and for any direct or indirect damage that may result.

Intellectual property and counterfeiting

LESARCHESLYON is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, distribution, retransmission or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, by whatever means or process, is prohibited without the prior written authorisation of: https://lesarcheslyon.fr

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains, by any means whatsoever, will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes an infringement of copyright which may give rise to civil and criminal liability on the part of the infringer. In addition, the owners of the copied content may take legal action against you.

Limitation of liability

The user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment with an up-to-date browser.

LESARCHESLYON cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the site, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated above, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

The LESARCHESLYON website may not be held liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. LESARCHESLYON reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, LESARCHESLYON also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a defamatory, racist, insulting or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, video, photograph, etc.).

Personal data management

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links via which the user accessed the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In any event, LESARCHESLYON only collects personal information relating to the user for the purposes of certain services offered by the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website. Users provide this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter it themselves. Users of the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website are then informed whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Processing, Data Files and Individual Liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and object to any personal data concerning them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document bearing the signature of the bearer of the document, specifying the address to which the reply is to be sent.

No personal information of the user of the https://lesarcheslyon.fr site is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of LESARCHESLYON and/or the website https://lesarcheslyon.fr and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

Hyperlinks and cookies

The https://lesarcheslyon.fr website may contain a number of hypertext links to other sites. However, LESARCHES LYON is not in a position to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently accepts no liability in this respect.

Browsing the https://lesarcheslyon.fr website may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the browsing of a computer on a site. The data obtained in this way is intended to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site and is also used to measure visitor numbers.

Refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, users can configure their computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (wheel-shaped icon at top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.

Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use personalised settings for history. Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

On Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on Content settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) in the top right-hand corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Confidentiality” section, click on preferences. In the “Confidentiality” tab, you can block cookies.

GLSolutions cannot be held responsible for the hypertext links on this website to other resources on the Internet.

Any content downloaded is done so at the user’s own risk and under his/her sole responsibility. Consequently, GLSolutions cannot be held responsible for any damage to the user’s computer or any loss of data resulting from downloading.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The present terms and conditions of the https://lesarcheslyon.fr/ website are governed by French law and any dispute or litigation that may arise from the interpretation or execution of these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts having jurisdiction over the registered office of LESARCHESLYON. The reference language for the settlement of any disputes is French.

The main laws concerned

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data processing, data files and individual liberties.

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

Lexicon

Site owner: Person legally responsible for the information contained on the website.

Webmaster: Person in charge of the technical maintenance and updates of the website

Publication manager: Person in charge of updating the content (text, visuals, multimedia, etc.) on the website.

Host: Website storage space

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies” (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).